Sports

Visitors galore at Yamba Thursday golf

A total of 145 golfers enjoyed our course on Thursday with plenty of visitors from all over the country.
In A Grade Dave Bruton returned a card with 42pts edging out Geoff Flett on 41pts and 3rd went to Greg Starr with 40pts.
A Reserve was the ever popular Tommy Moore with 41pts on a count back from Doug Luckie 41pts and 3rd went to the Awesome one Van Isackson 40pts.
B Grade winner with the score of the day was Mick McCormack with 44pts, 2nd was Keith Cromack 42pts on a count back from Barry Norden 42pts.
C Grade was a close affair with Bill Elliott taking it out with 42pts on a count back from Brian Dwyer 42pts and 3rd was Peter Russo 41pts.
Nearest to the pins were won by; Andrew Bennett on the SeaFire Steak and Seafood 3rd 207cm, the Peter Campbell Physio 9th was Rusty Cain at 230cm, the SeaFire 10th was Ted Davis 221cm, the Yamba Barber Shop 12th went to Dwayne Murray at 121cm, the 17th SeaFire hole winner was Pip Dixon 214cm.
Ball for the day went to a massive 37pts with 19pts on the Back 9.
Saturday Golf
Perfect conditions at Yamba saw 140 players contesting another stableford competition again with visitors from all over the map.
A Grade winner was Paul Tarasenko with 37pts, 2nd went to David Wilson with 36 on a count back from Kevin Shanahan 36pts.
The A Reserve prize went to Brian Scanlon with 39pts, 2nd was Andre Dietiker with 38pts and 3rd was Guy Carpenter with 37pts.
B grade was where the good scores start with the winner Alan Syle returning 43pts, 2nd was Neil Drummond 42pts and 3rd went to Don Cooke 41pts.
C Grade winner was Peter Auliff with another great score of 43pts 2nd went to John Young 40pts on a count back from Bruce Ginn 40pts.
Nearest to the pins were; Neil Wells from Woolgoolga on the John Wright Pro Shop hole 3rd at 293cm, Peter Hall won the Peter Campbell Physio 9th at 200cm, the 10th SeaFire Steak and Seafood was Garry Downes 202cm, the 12th SeaFire hole was Bruce Lulham 132cm, the 17th Bean Scene hole was Ian Brockwell at 128cm and the 2nd shot 17th was Terry Bull at 65cm.
Balls to 35pts with 18 on the back.
Sunday Mixed
Following the juniors on Sunday 40 players contest the Aggregate Stableford competition with the winners being the team of Glenda Smith and Chook Henwood with 73pts, 2nd was the team of Julie Campbell and Bruce Lulham with 69pts, 3rd went to Janelle and Guy Carpenter 69pts.
Nearest to the Pins were; David Miles and Julie Campbell on the SeaFire 3rd, the Khabu Hair 9th went to Bruce Lulham and Janelle Carpenter, the Block Café 10th went to Chook and Rosemary Gibbs, the Sassafras 12th was Peter Tonkin and Jennifer Fagan.
Balls went to 65pts.
Clarence Community Transport Yamba Junior Open
The Clarence Community Transport Yamba Junior Classic was held on Sunday under fantastic conditions.
A great turnout of juniors playing in the 5, 9 and 18 hole competition saw 53 in total compete.
With the golf course presented in great condition, there was every chance these talented juniors, from the Northern Rivers were looking to go low.
Low was certainly the number Alex Hunt from Murwillumbah achieved, shooting an impressive 69 off the stick, 3 under par, too take out the Junior Open Championship.
Alex has been playing since he was 8, and now at 15 years old, has a bright future in the game.
I would like to thanks our sponsors Clarence Community Transport, Yamba Airport Shuttle, and Yamba Lawns Geoff and Margaret Solomon.
Junior Open Champion – Alex Hunt (Murwillumbah) 69; Runner up – Jay Mackenzie (Ballina) 73; Nett winner – Billy Bolte (Yamba) 102 / 36hcp/ 66 nett; Nett r/up – Mackenzie Wright (Yamba) 76 5 hcp 71 nett; Girls Gross – Eleka Moore (Ballina) 83 gross. Chris Durrington

X