Latest News

Yamba No2 L-R. H.Aitkinson,K.Mason,R.McPherson, M.Thompson,C.Cole,W.Ballantyne,C.Aitchison,H.Scott

CRDWBA Pennant Presentation Day

Yamba No2 L-R. H.Aitkinson,K.Mason,R.McPherson, M.Thompson,C.Cole,W.Ballantyne,C.Aitchison,H.Scott
Yamba No2 L-R. H.Aitkinson,K.Mason,R.McPherson,
M.Thompson,C.Cole,W.Ballantyne,C.Aitchison,H.Scott

 

Iluka’s No.3 L-R R.Duncan,L.Millard,M.Swan, M.Arthur,E.Flaherty,E.Connell,J.Ferguson,R.Grainger
Iluka’s No.3 L-R R.Duncan,L.Millard,M.Swan,
M.Arthur,E.Flaherty,E.Connell,J.Ferguson,R.Grainger

 

Yamba No.4 L- R. C.Deveney,R.Moore,J.Pryor,J.Button, R.Dickson,Msakic,R.Fletcher absent D.Burey  Images: Contributed
Yamba No.4 L- R. C.Deveney,R.Moore,J.Pryor,J.Button,
R.Dickson,Msakic,R.Fletcher absent D.Burey
Images: Contributed

The Clarence River District Women’s Bowling Association held it’s Pennant Presentation Day on Thursday April 14 with bowlers from the seven district clubs converging at the Maclean Bowling Club to congratulate the winning Pennant teams with the No 4’s – Yamba (33) from South Grafton (29); No 3’s – Iluka (22.5) from Yamba (19.5); No 2’s – Yamba 20 over Maclean.
Maclean President Margaret Stallard welcomed District President Judy Abbott and her committee together with the visiting ladies before handing the club and its facilities to the District for the day President Judy then invited all to morning tea and congratulated the winning teams and wished everyone an enjoyable day District Match Chairperson Helen Scott then read the cards.
The ladies adjourned to the bowling greens with the usual hilarity and friendly rivalry until the ringing of the bell and it was back to the club for lunch.
After an enjoyable lunch the competitions were drawn and the winning Pennant teams were presented with their badges and flags.
The winning teams were:
No. 4 Pennant: Yamba – C. Deveney, R. Moore, J. Pryor, J. Button, R. Dickens, M. Sakac, R. Fletcher (absent D. Burey).
No. 3 Pennant: Iluka – E. Flaherty, E. Connell, J. Ferguson, R. Granger, M. Arthur, M. Swan, L. Millard and R. Duncan.
No. 2 Pennant: Yamba – H. Atkinson, K. Mason, R. McPherson, M. Thompson, C. Cole, W. Ballantyne, C. Aitchison and H. Scot.
Congratulations to these teams who will now play at the Regional play offs at Park Beach in Coffs Harbour on June 21-22.
Following the Pennant presentation the lucky teams were drawn and duly presented.
President Judy then thanked everyone for their attendance and her committee for their assistance during the day and wished them a safe journey home before.
Shirley Woodward

X