Sports

Yamba Mixed Pairs  

The first two rounds of the Mixed Pairs Championship were played on Saturday October 16. Although COVID restrictions did cause some havoc with the field, a strong assembly of teams vying for the prestigious title took to the greens.

The results from Round 1:

Roz Moore/Brad Johnson 21 def Julie Coulter/Peter Forrester 12;

Carol Ritale/John Deale 22 def Gail Lindsey/Trevor Bardsley 14;

Margaret Abbott/Bill Andrews 25 def Judy Pryor/Nev Hillyard 16;

Robyn McPherson/Alan Reed 21 def Peter Julian/Judy Abbott 12;

Sue & Col Lindsay 19 def Joan Scadden/Graham Meany 17;

Dave & Helen Atkinson 24 def Jane & Rod Madden 14;

Monica & Ian Parker 20 def John McGovern/Judy Button 19;

Sharon Moore/Jim Johnson 21 def Pauline Chilcott/Trevor Allen 19;

Cathryn Aitchison/Alan Abbott 26 def Jane Pearson/Greg Johnson 19;

Marianne & Tracey Jenner 21 def Wendy & Bob Ballantyne 14;

Barb Backshall/Steve Butler 24 def Lois Duncan/Terry Johnson 14;

Gabby & Don Freeman 22 def Raels McKibbon/Brad Wynne 21.

Round two encompassed several enticing matchups, a number of close scores, a few surprise results and lots of great bowling.

The results from Round 2:

Roz Moore/Brad Johnson 18 def Kaye Bruchert/Peter Retallack 16;

Kay Mason/Don Plummer 23 def Carol Ritale/John Deale 7;

Gloria Davis/Phil Maddison 24 def Margaret Abbott/Bill Andrews 20;

Robyn McPherson/Alan Reed 25 def Sue & Col Lindsay 16;

Monica & Ian Parker 19 def Dave & Helen Atkinson 13;

Cathryn Aitchison/Alan Abbott 28 def Marianne & Tracey Jenner 4;

Barb Backshall/Steve Butler 19 def Gabby & Don Freeman 14;

Sharon Moore/Jim Johnson received a forfeit.

This means that the quarterfinals, to be played on Saturday October 23 commencing at 9am, will feature eight enigmatic teams and four beguiling games. The semi-finals will follow in the afternoon.

The not-to-be-missed final is scheduled for Sunday October 31 at 1pm.

The remaining semi-final of the Club Veteran Singles Championship, between Nev Hillyard and Ray Schafer, will be played on Wednesday October 20 (in the morning) with the winner to face Bob Ballantyne in the final on Friday morning commencing at 9.30am.

Nominations for the 2021 Consistency Singles, Stan Brown Shield, Handicap Fours and Mixed Fours are on the noticeboard. Nominations for the Consistency Singles and Stan Brown Shield close at 4.30pm Wednesday October 20.

Social bowls continues with mixed bowls on Tuesday morning, men’s pairs on Wednesday afternoon and men’s triples on Friday.

Members are reminded that nominations can be made by telephoning the bowls office on 6646 8669 or by recording participation details on the nomination sheet adjacent the bowls office (the club is open at 10am) prior to 11.30am on the intended day of play.

Results for this week’s men’s social bowls are:

Wednesday October 13

Winners: Col Cohen and Richard Skippings; runners up: Tom Barnsley and Paul Christie; Encouragement: Neville Beck and Steve Burns.

Friday October 15

Winners: Col Cohen, Kev Corcoran and Graham Meany; runners up: Vic Miller, Len Yeomans and Steve Grodzki; Encouragement: Phil Maddison, Allan Marr and Peter Dockery.

Don Freeman

X