Sports

Yamba Men’s Golf results

Marathon effort by school kids

Last week saw the running of the of the NSW CHS All schools championships along with the Jack Newton event at Yamba.
This is the first time the event has been run in this format with Golfers playing 54 holes over the first three days in some of the worst conditions this town has seen. From this the top 16 boys and top 16 girls then playing another two round of 36 hole match play for Thursday and then again on the Friday. In total some kids played 133 holes for the week including play off holes with the NSW team being named on the Wednesday and then the  Jack Newton event and  match play the other 2 day’s.

This went down to the wire with the gold medal match going down the 19th hole with the winner sinking a 70 foot putt to win the medal.

Thursday Stableford

Only 100 players braved the soggy conditions on Thursday and with no run scoring was tough.

A grade winner was Paul Austin returning only 35pts from Terry Winser 34pts on a count back from Richie Carter.

Noel Bushell was the B grade winner with 39pts from Greg Laforest 38pts and 3rd went to Garry Downes with 37pts.

In C Grade Greg Cowan returned the score of the day with 41pts from Jack Esau 39 and 3rd went to Brendan Watkins with 36pts.

NTPs: SeaFire Steak and Seafood 3rd – Col Lindsay was 385cm; Peter Campbell Physio 9th – Michael Kirwan (Byron Bay) at 172cm; SeaFire 10th – Dave Cruden 520cm; Yamba Barber Shop 12th – Brendan Watkins at 249cm, Brendan also won the Pro Pin on the 12th and the SeaFire 17th went to Richie Carter at 2m.

Balls went to 33 with 15 or better on the back 9.

2nd Round Club Championships

Saturday saw a few showers and again no run in the course for the 2nd Round of the Club Championships with a few people making their move up the leader board toward the prestigious title.

In A Grade Kyle Hagarty return 67 nett giving him the win from Paul Austin 68nett and 3rd went to Dave McGregor with 70 nett on a c/b.

Andrew Harris was the B Grade winner with 67 nett from Rob Hodgson with 69 nett (which was 24 shot better than last week) and 3rd was Larry McKenzie with 71 nett.

In C Grade Tony Moran was the winner with 70 nett, runner up was Stewart McDonald from Maclean with 71 nett on a c/b from Dick Ord.

NTPs: John Wright Pro Shop 3rd – Greig Little was 55cm; Peter Campbell Physio 9th – Ritchie Carter at 240cm; SeaFire 10th – Kris Thomsen 98cm; Seafire 12th – Bill Williams at 137cm, the Pro Pin was won by Dave Carothers at 236cm; Bean Scene 17th – Nic Bryant at 273cm and the 2nd Shot 17th was Evan Harris at 195cm.

Balls for the day went to 74 nett with 35nett on the back 9.

Sunday Round 3

With the 3rd Round underway we were down to 65 players with lots dropping off after some ordinary rounds.

A Grade winner was Greg Wyllie who returned the score of the day with 66 nett, runner up was Kane Hancock with 68cm 3rd was Dave Bruton with 70 nett on a c/b.

B Grade winner was Michael Rosnell with 69 nett; 2nd was Graham Niland 70 nett and 3rd was Chris Austin with 71 nett.

NTPs: John Wright Pro Shop 3rd – Andrew Harris at 54cm; Peter Campbell Physio 9th – Brad Mitchell (Geelong) at 225cm; SeaFire 10th – Terry Cumiskey at 114cm; SeaFire 12th – Paul Tarasenko at 146cm and the 17th went to Paul Austin at 441cm.

Balls went to 73 nett with 37 nett on the back 9.

So in A Grade championships we have Gross: Richie Carter 230, Col Lindsay 233, Reilly Wunderlich 242 and Dave Bruton with 244.

B Grade Richard Beresford is the leader with 267 from Rob Gallagher 271; Mike Grills is 3rd with 273 with Danny Quin on the same.

C Grade leader is Andrew Harris on 282 from Steve Scott 287, Bob Waldron is 3rd with 288 and 4th is Martyn Tishler with 297.

Good luck all players for next week’s final round.

Chris Durrington

X