Sports

Angourie surfer Dakoda Walters won his third pro junior competition in a row at Shoalhaven over the weekend. The win puts Walters in the box seat to qualify for the 2019 world junior championship and take out the 2019 Australian junior rankings. Image: Ethan Smith / Surfing NSW

Walters scores hat-trick

Geoff Helisma |

Angourie surfer Dakoda Walters has continued his peerless run of form, notching up his third win in a row at the Hydralyte Sports Shoalhaven Pro Junior over the weekend, May 24 – 26.

The win augurs well for Walters’ qualifying for a tilt at the world pro junior title, due to be held at Jinzun Harbor, Taiwan, November 26 – December 1.

Walters also has a second place (750 pts) among his results from the Key Sun Zinke Sydney Pro Junior – each competitor’s five best scores are counted towards selection: Walters already has a total of 3,950 out of a possible 5,000 points.

There are only two remaining contests on the Australia/Oceania pro junior circuit; Walters’ closest rival, Alister Reginato, is 955 points behind him.

There are five other pro junior regions around the globe; the top two rated surfers from each region progress to compete for the world title.

Walters completed his hat-trick of wins, following victories at Cronulla and the Gold Coast.

In the final, Walters patiently waited for the bigger sets and scored 16.50 out of a possible 20, with his two highest scoring waves of 9.25 and a 7.25.

“This is a dream come true,” Walters said. “That was such a fun final and the waves came from nowhere to finish the event, which gave all of us a bunch of opportunities to get some decent scores.

“Once I got that 9.25, I knew I’d have to wait for a decent backup score to get ahead of the other guys, as I’d seen all of them post excellent scores throughout the event.

“I’m stoked that I was able to find one when I had first priority and take the win.”

The next competition, The Skullcandy Pro Junior, will be held at Lennox Head from July 14 to 17.

Results

1 – Dakoda Walters (Angourie, NSW)
2 – Taj Stokes (Sunshine Coast, Qld)
3 – Joel Vaughan (Bateau Bay, NSW)
4 – Alister Reginato (Sunshine Coast, Qld)

X