General News

Successful Exhibition for Grafton Art Club

Through your pages, Grafton Art Club would like to thank our local sponsors for the recent 52nd Jacaranda Art Exhibition, which was held at the Barn at Grafton Showground, between December 7-11.

Last year’s exhibition was cancelled due to the pandemic and this year’s was postponed from the usual Jacaranda week, to coincide with the Jacaranda Festival being delayed until December.

As expected, visitor numbers were down but sales of artworks were higher than usual. This annual showcase for Grafton Art Club owes much of its success to the following sponsors:

Bendigo Bank, Clarence Valley Council, Grafton Regional Gallery, Westlawn Finance, Coldstream Gallery, Ulmarra, Track’s End Retreat, Anne Hunter MIPA, Kevin Hogan M.P. Family Dental Grafton, Burridge, Harris & Flynn, Bentleg Market South Grafton, Chris Gulaptis M.P., GDSC, C.V. Independent, 2GF, Loving Life FM, Book Warehouse, What’s On In Grafton and several generous Grafton Art Club members.

Grand Champion winner Peter Mears with Art Club President, Averill Wiblen.

The prize winners were as follows:

ADULT ART AWARDS

Bendigo Bank Open Art Prize:

Julie Hutchings ‘Song Bird’.

Julie Hutchings, winner of the major Bendigo Bank Art Prize, for her painting ‘Song Bird’.

Section 1 (oil):

1st – Jane Wilson ‘Seated Figure’; 2nd – Ray O’Shea ‘Maldive Moment’.

Section 2 (acrylic):

1st – Denise Filby ‘Snow Gums’; 2nd – Averill Wiblen ‘Outback Gorge’.  

Section 3 (watercolour):

1st – Peter Mears ‘Golden Valley-Zimbabwe’; 2nd – Mark Smith ‘Rocks’.

Section 4 (pastel):

1st – Julianne Gosper ‘Symbol of Positivity’; 2nd – Julianne Gosper ‘Upliftting Spirit’.

Section 5 (pencil-ink-charcoal):

1st – Jennifer Johnson ‘Maive and I’; 2nd – Julianne Gosper ‘At Peace’.

Section 6 (mixed media):

1st – Jennie Mansfield ‘Spring In Her Step’; 2nd – Debbie Vercoe ‘Michael’s Poppies’.

Section 7 (abstract):   

1st – Leisa Williams ‘Boris’; 2nd – Beverley Gardiner ‘Hidden Layers’.

Section 8 (sculpture):

1st – Jan Homer ‘The Family’; 2nd – John Baker ‘Precious Gift’.

Section 9 (photography& digital art):

1st – Montanna Teare ‘Kindergarten’; 2nd – Maggie Putland ‘Thirsty’.

Section 10 (novice):  

1st – Jennifer Johnson ‘Daughter of Mine’; 2nd – Maya Dougherty ‘Wren’.

Recycled Art – New Beginnings

1st – Michelle Worley ‘Fallen Covid- Style’; 2nd – Melanie Grainger Love Story’.

Grand Champion                

Peter Mears ‘Golden Valley-Zimbabwe’.

Acquisitive purchase by Grafton Regional Gallery       

Stacey Conridge – ‘White Lillys’.

Acquisitive purchase by Westlawn Finance

Peter Mears ‘Hot Afternoon’.

People’s Choice

Peter Mears ‘Hot Afternoon’.

YOUTH ART AWARDS

Bendigo Bank Student Art Prize         

Frances Bertalli ‘Panic Attack’.

5-8 years            

1st – Ella Moar ‘The Dog’; 2nd – Ella Moar ‘Happy Place’.

H.C. – Maive Johnson ‘Untitled’ 1 and 2 & Ella Moar ‘Rainbow Dingo’.

9-11 years

1st – Gurnaaz Grewal ‘Bird on the Fruit Bowl’; 2nd – Charlie Ryan ‘Psychedelic Cat’.

H.C. – Eleanor Ward ‘Beach Dragon’ & Jessica Kelly ‘Fairy Floss Cow’.

OVERALL, JUNIOR CHAMPION

5-11 years          

Gurnaaz Grewal ‘Bird on the Fruit Bowl’.

12-15 years        

1st – Jacob Plumbe ‘Rocky’; 2nd – Matthew Hoade ‘Mystical Dragon’.

H.C. – Illana Ward ‘Turtle’ & Matthew Hoade ‘Common Agama’.

16-18 years        

1st – Caitlin Grainger ‘Busy Day’; 2nd – Caitlin Grainger ‘Picasso’. H.C. – Gabrielle Plumbe ‘What is the Meaning’ & Montanna Teare ‘Day at the Beach’.

Overall Senior Champion 12-18 Years        

Matthew Hoade ‘Kookaburra’.

Raffle prize (1) was won by Jillian Holmes; raffle prize (2) was won by Janet O’Shea; lucky door prize was won by Jenny Sonta.

A big thank you to all the artists who took part and to all the visitors and helpers who made it possible. Hopefully, Jacaranda week 2022 will be back to “normal” with Grafton Art Club’s 53rd exhibition.

Anne Carter

X