Entertainment

Regional stars vie for Radio Awards

Wednesday, October 6 / 2021

The finalists in the 32nd Australian Commercial Radio Awards (ACRAs) were announced today with a host of regional radio stars and top radio presenters in the running for the coveted awards.

Entries were received from 260 metropolitan and regional radio stations across Australia. Stations outside the metropolitan areas are well represented with more than 200 finalists from country and provincial stations.  This year the gala black-tie event will be held at the International Convention Centre Sydney on Sunday, 13 February and will start at 6pm AEDT (red carpet 5pm).  

The event has been dubbed ACRAs 20/21 to take into account two years of work after awards organiser Commercial Radio Australia was forced to cancel the 2020 event due to COVID and reschedule the 2021 event to 2022.

In the metro FM Best On Air Team category, Brendan Jones and Amanda Keller (Jonesy and Amanda, WSFM, Sydney, winners in 2012, 2014 and 2019) are in the running against six-time winners Kyle Sandilands and Jackie Henderson, (The Kyle and Jackie O Show, KIIS 106.5, Sydney) and first-time nominees Christian O’Connell and Jack Post (The Christian O’Connell Show, Gold 104.3, Melbourne). Popular drive show team Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell and Joel Creasey (Kate, Tim & Joel, Nova Network, Sydney) have also been nominated alongside stars Carrie Bickmore and Tommy Little (Carrie and Tommy, Hit Network, Melbourne).

The Metropolitan Best On Air Team AM title will be a contest between David Penberthy and Will Goodings (FIVEaa Breakfast, Adelaide, NOVA Entertainment); Ross Stevenson and Russel Howcroft (3AW Breakfast with Ross Stevenson & Russel Howcroft, 3AW, Melbourne); The Continuous Call Team (The Continuous Call Team, 2GB, Sydney); and Laurel Edwards, Gary Clare and Mark Hine (Laurel, Gary & Mark, 4KQ, Brisbane).

After a big year for talk radio, the Best Talk Presenter nominees are 2GB’s Ben Fordham, stablemate John Stanley, 21-time ACRAS winner Neil Mitchell (3AW) and Melbourne radio stalwart Dee Dee Dunleavy (3AW), the first female nominated for this award in the metro category.  Fordham and Mitchell are also in the running for Best Current Affairs Presenter alongside Jim Wilson (2GB) and Triple M’s Luke Bona.

In the Best Entertainment Presenter category Kyle Sandilands is up against his breakfast partner Jackie Henderson, Carrie Bickmore, Tim Blackwell (who recently celebrated 20 years at Nova) and Lawrence Mooney (Triple M, Sydney).

The metro finalists for Best Newcomer on Air are comedian Joel Creasey (Nova Network, Melbourne), adman-turned-broadcaster Russel Howcroft (3AW, Melbourne), former Origin star player Bryan Fletcher (SEN 1170, Sydney) and WNBA and AFLW star Erin Phillips (Mix 102.3, Adelaide).

Best Music Presenter finalists are Kent “Smallzy” Small (Nova Network), Chris ‘Becko’ Beckhouse (Triple M, Sydney), Gavin Miller (Gold 104.3, Melbourne) and ‘Ugly’ Phil O’Neil (WSFM, Sydney)

Four finalists were nominated for the Brian White Award for radio journalism in the metro category – Matthew Pantelis (FIVEaa), Clinton Maynard (2GB), Natalie Peters (2GB) and Gareth Parker (6PR).

Awards will be handed out for the best podcasts in three categories.  In the running for Best Original Podcast (Unbranded) are daily news show The Briefing (SCA), Hamish & Andy (SCA); FlusterCuck featuring Tommy Little (SCA); Zero Waste Baby with Veronica Milsom (SCA), and Stuff of Legends with Christian O’Connell (Christian O’Connell and iHeartRadio Australia/ARN).

The chief executive officer of Commercial Radio Australia, Joan Warner, said: “Congratulations to all the talented finalists across metropolitan and regional Australia on their outstanding work, fantastic creativity and commitment. We look forward to celebrating their achievements and rolling out the red carpet once again.”

The national awards cover 39 categories.  Winners are announced in each category across four areas: metropolitan, provincial, country and syndication/production company and encompass all areas of commercial radio broadcasting including news, talk, sport, music and entertainment. The ACRAs differ from television’s Logie Awards in that they are peer judged by industry members.

 About Commercial Radio Australia

Commercial Radio Australia is the peak industry body representing the interests of commercial radio broadcasters throughout Australia. CRA manages industry codes and standards, regulatory and legislative matters, metropolitan and regional audience measurement surveys, revenue reporting, industry innovation including the automated trading platform RadioMatrix, RadioApp, the Australian Podcast Ranker, consumer research, marketing and industry training and development programs. CRA also hosts the Australian Commercial Radio Awards and the Siren Creative Awards.

FINALISTS FOR 20/21 AUSTRALIAN COMMERCIAL RADIO AWARDS (ACRAs)

Please note: Category Finalists are denoted with the following letters:

Country>Provincial>Non-Metropolitan>Metropolitan

BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO FM
Carrie & Tommy; Carrie Bickmore & Tommy Little, Hit Network, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo

Kate, Tim & Joel; Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell & Joel Creasey, Nova Network, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment

Jonesy & Amanda; Brendan Jones & Amanda Keller, WSFM, Sydney NSW, ARN

The Kyle & Jackie O Show; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie Henderson, KIIS 106.5, Sydney NSW, ARN

The Christian O’Connell Show; Christian O’Connell & Jack Post, Gold 104.3, Melbourne VIC, ARN

BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO AM

FIVEaa Breakfast; David Penberthy & Will Goodings, FIVEaa, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment

The Continuous Call Team; The Continuous Call Team, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Nine Radio

3AW Breakfast with Ross Stevenson & Russel Howcroft; Ross Stevenson & Russel Howcroft, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Nine Radio

Laurel, Gary & Mark; Laurel Edwards, Gary Clare & Mark Hine, 4KQ, Brisbane QLD, ARN

BEST ON-AIR TEAM COUNTRY & PROVINCIAL

Harry & Dana; Dana Hamilton & Andrew Harrison, Power FM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C

Stolzy & Damo; Glenn Stolzenhein & Damien Leith, Power FM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C

Panda & Vic; Andreas Pandikiu & Victoria Arsenault, Mixx FM, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Simmo & Jordan; Simon Gale & Jordan Bocock, Snow FM, Jindabyne NSW, Capital Radio Network C

Krysti & Bodge; Krysti Dixon & Jason Bodger, Hit Mid North Coast, Port Macquarie NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C

BarRat & Heidi; Adam Barratt & Heidi Latcham, Sea FM, Maroochydore QLD, EON Broadcasting P

Moyra & Baggs; Moyra Major & Simon Baggs, Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Grant Broadcasters P

Galey, Emily Jade & Christo; Paul Gale, Emily Jade & David Christopher, Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Grant Broadcasters P

Nick, Jess & Ducko; Nick Gill, Jess Farchione & Nick Allen-Ducat, Hit 106.9, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P

Mike E & Emma; Michael Etheridge & Emma Chow, The Edge 96.1, Western Sydney NSW, ARN P

BEST TALK PRESENTER

Jessica Rouse; 2NM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C

Kris Seabert; 3CS, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Jaclyn Underwood; 2BS, Bathurst NSW, Super Radio Network C

Benny Hope; 2BS, Bathurst NSW, Super Radio Network C

Stephen Cenatiempo; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network P

Katie Woolf; Mix 104.9, Darwin NT, Grant Broadcasters P

Brian Carlton; Triple M, Hobart TAS, Southern Cross Austereo P

Mike O’Loughlin; LAFM, Launceston TAS, Grant Broadcasters P

Ben Fordham; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Nine Radio M

John Stanley; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Nine Radio M

Neil Mitchell; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Nine Radio M

Dee Dee Dunleavy; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Nine Radio M

BEST NETWORKED PROGRAM

Rural Queensland Today; Ben Dobbin, Resonate Broadcasting C

The Morning Rush; Sean Cullen & Kate Meade, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Weekdays with Maddy Rowe; Maddy Rowe, Southern Cross Austereo C

Country Today; Libby Price, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Mike E & Emma; Michael Etheridge & Emma Chow, ARN P

Jimmy & Nath Summer Brekky; Jimmy Smith & Nathan Royce, Southern Cross Austereo P

Cliffo & Gabi; Guy Clifton & Gabi Elgood, Southern Cross Austereo P

The Morning Crew with Gabi & Dan; Gabi James & Dan Robinson, ACE Radio Broadcasters P

Carrie & Tommy; Carrie Bickmore & Tommy Little, Southern Cross Austereo M

Moonman Across Australia; Lawrence Mooney, Jess Eva & Chris Page, Southern Cross Austereo M

Kate, Tim & Joel; Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell & Joel Creasey, NOVA Entertainment M

Will & Woody; Will McMahon & Woody Whitelaw, ARN M

The Christian O’Connell Show; Christian O’Connell, ARN M

BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PRESENTER

Jessica Rouse; 2NM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters NM

Stephen Cenatiempo; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network NM

Katie Woolf; Mix 104.9, Darwin NT, Grant Broadcasters NM

Brian Carlton; Triple M, Hobart TAS, Southern Cross Austereo NM

Jim Wilson; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Nine Radio M

Ben Fordham; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Nine Radio M

Neil Mitchell; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Nine Radio M

Luke Bona; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST ENTERTAINMENT PRESENTER

Nicole Banks; Triple M, Mid North Coast, Port Macquarie NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C

Craig Prichard; 2GN, Goulburn NSW, Capital Radio Network C

Michael Moffett; Triple M, Coffs Harbour NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C

Jason Bodger; Hit Mid North Coast, Port Macquarie NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C

Paul Holmes; 2CA, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network P

Elliott Lovejoy; Triple M, Cairns QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

Dave Rabbets; Star 104.5, Central Coast NSW, NOVA Entertainment P

Ellie Angel-Mobbs; Hit 104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA P

Carrie Bickmore; Hit Network, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

Lawrence Mooney; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

Kyle Sandilands; KIIS 106.5, Sydney NSW, ARN M

Jackie Henderson; KIIS 106.5, Sydney NSW, ARN M

Tim Blackwell; Nova Network, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M

BEST MUSIC PRESENTER

Robbie Klitzing; RED FM, Port Hedland WA, Redwave Media C

Dane McGuirk; Hit 99.7, Griffith NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C

James Preston; Hit FM Mid North Coast, Port Macquarie NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C

Bec Turnbull; Sea FM, Maroochydore QLD, EON Broadcasting P

Gemma Maddox; Hit 104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA P

Sean Brown; Hit 100.9, Hobart TAS, Southern Cross Austereo P

Rod Maldon; Triple M, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P

Kent ‘Smallzy’ Small; Nova Network, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M

Chris ‘Becko’ Beckhouse; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

Gavin Miller; Gold 104.3, Melbourne VIC, ARN M

‘Ugly’ Phil O’Neil; WSFM, Sydney NSW, ARN M

BEST SPORTS PRESENTER

Glenn Stolzenhein; 2NM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C

Martyn Agatyn; 7AD & 7BU, Devonport & Burnie TAS, Grant Broadcasters C

Gorden Milosevic; Triple M, Mount Gambier SA, Southern Cross Austereo C

Jamie Soward; Wave FM, Wollongong NSW, Grant Broadcasters P

Jeremy Ryan; Triple M, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P

Chris Coleman; Mix 106.3, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA P

Peter ‘Spida’ Everitt; Triple M, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

Dan Ginnane; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

Jonathan Brown; Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, NOVA Entertainment M

Mark Levy; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Nine Radio M

Tim Lane; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Nine Radio M

BEST SYNDICATED AUSTRALIAN PROGRAM

Carrie & Tommy; Carrie Bickmore & Tommy Little, Southern Cross Austereo

The Wilko Show with Courts Summer Breakfast; Neil Wilcock, Courtenay Kneen & Matthew Heap, Mix 106.3, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA

Kate, Tim & Joel; Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell & Joel Creasey, NOVA Entertainment

Fitzy & Wippa; Ryan Fitzgerald & Michael Wipfli, NOVA Entertainment

RNB FRIDAY; Southern Cross Austereo

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMEDY SEGMENT

A Merry Mudgee Christmas; Dane Durie, Real FM, Mudgee NSW, Super Radio Network C

Dry July Album; Glenn Stolzenhein & Damien Leith, Power FM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C

Jules and Glenn for Breakfast; Julianne Pemble-Smith & Glenn Hartas, 7SD, Scottsdale TAS, Grant Broadcasters C

Coles Ninja Warrior; Ben Stevenson, Hit105.5, Coffs Harbour NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C

Bunnings Karen; Brad Blissett, Power FM, Bega NSW, Grant Broadcasters P

Trump does India; David Dollin Triple M, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P

Todd & Sami Crank Call Todd’s Mum; Todd Widdicombe & Sami Muirhead, Mix FM, Maroochydore QLD, EON Broadcasting P

Stop It! (feat. ScoMo); Nick Gill, Jess Farchione, Nick Allen-Ducat, Sophie Campbell & Jase Allen, NXFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P

ScoMo’s Elocution Lesson; Lawrence Mooney & Mark Daniel, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

Jonesy’s Home Learnin’; Amanda Keller, Brendan Jones, Anna Crotti, Natasha Fedele, Wayne Fox, Millie Michael, Jenna Benson, Jimmy Manning, WSFM, Sydney NSW, ARN M

Wookie; Sam Pang, Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, NOVA Entertainment M

Erin’s Most Humiliating Moment; Dave Hughes, Ed Kavalee and Erin Molan, 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

Will & Woody; Will McMahon & Woody Whitelaw, KIIS Network, Melbourne VIC, ARN M

BEST DIGITAL RADIO FORMAT

Little Fox Digital Radio; Gemma Fordham, James Speed, Mathew Eggleston & Aaron Sokolenko, Southern Cross Austereo

Coles Radio; The Coles Radio Team, NOVA Entertainment

Triple M Classic Rock; SCA Digital Radio Team, Southern Cross Austereo

Santa Radio; SCA Digital Radio Team, Southern Cross Austereo

BEST NEWCOMER ON-AIR

Brooke Humble; Magic 93.1, Riverland SA, Grant Broadcasters C

Adam Roche; 3WM & Mixx FM, Horsham VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Krysti Dixon; Hit Mid North Coast, Port Macquarie NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C

Rob Palmer; Triple M, Central Coast, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P

Sean Brown; Hit 100.9, Hobart TAS, Southern Cross Austereo P

Lizzie Stokes; New FM, Newcastle NSW, Super Radio Network P

Tyler-Claire Thompson; i98FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN Network P

Joel Creasey; Nova Network, Melbourne VIC, NOVA Entertainment M

Erin Phillips; Mix 102.3, Adelaide SA, ARN M

Russel Howcroft; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Nine Radio M

Bryan Fletcher; SEN 1170, Sydney NSW, SEN M

BRIAN WHITE AWARD FOR RADIO JOURNALISM

Craig Bassett; 2MG & Real FM, Mudgee NSW, Super Radio Network NM

Katie Woolf; Mix 104.9, Darwin NT, Grant Broadcasters NM

Jaclyn Underwood; 2BS, Bathurst NSW, Super Radio Network NM

Matthew Pantelis; FIVEaa, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment M

Clinton Maynard; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Nine Radio M

Natalie Peters; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Nine Radio M

Gareth Parker; 6PR, Perth WA, Nine Radio M

BEST COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECT

Thumbs Up For Jack; Ben Cunningham, 5CC & Magic, Port Lincoln SA, Grant Broadcasters C

Goulburn’s Radio Relay; Eagle FM & 2GN, Goulburn NSW, Capital Radio Network C

2020 Pandemic; Blake Escott, James Thwaites, Nick Hay & Victor Mims, 3CS & Mixx FM, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Jimmy & Nath’s Climb For Cystic Fibrosis; Jimmy Smith & Nath Roye, Hit 100.9, Hobart TAS, Southern Cross Austereo P

Wagga Wagga Takes 2; Duncan Potts, Poppy Penny, Leigh Ryan & Dane McGuirk, Triple M, Wagga Wagga NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P

i98FM’s Illawarra Convoy; i98FM Convoy Team, i98FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN Network P

Point to Pinnacle; Carrie Bickmore & Tommy Little, The Hit Network, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

QLD Eye Institute Foundation’s Last Seen Exhibition; Jeanna Manifold, Hannah Lucas, Andrew Fritsch, Tony Byrne & Matt Dickson, B105, Brisbane QLD, Southern Cross Austereo M

Triple Zero Hero; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie Henderson, KIIS 106.5, Sydney NSW, ARN M

Neil’s Wheel; Neil Mitchell, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Nine Radio M

BEST RADIO SHOW PODCAST

Jimmy & Nath; Jimmy Smith & Nath Roye, Hit 100.9, Hobart TAS, Southern Cross Austereo NM

Poddy Extra – Mike E & Emma; Michael Etheridge & Emma Chow, The Edge 96.1, Western Sydney NSW, ARN NM

Untold Story; Bridget Brousard, Peter Everitt & Sean Flanagan, Triple M, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM

Decade of Rugby League Podcast Series; Charlie White, Mark Geyer, Liam Flanagan, & Anthony Difederico, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

Jonesy & Amanda’s Holiday Book Club; Brendan Jones & Amanda Keller, WSFM, Sydney NSW, ARN M

The Kyle & Jackie O Show; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie Henderson, KIIS 106.5, Sydney NSW, ARN M

The Rush Hour Podcast; Ryan Warren, Gill Goode & Matthew Haywood, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST ORIGINAL PODCAST – BRANDED

NSW Police State Crime Command: Lost at Sea Adam Shand; Grant Tothill, Sarah Grynberg, Matt Nikolic & Michael James, Southern Cross Austereo

Raw Ag Podcast; Kate Meade, Peter Headen & Keegan Scilini, ACE Radio Broadcasters

The Fox Family; Tim Lee, Southern Cross Austereo

Let’s Talk Organ & Tissue Donation; Michael Billings, Southern Cross Austereo

BEST ORIGINAL PODCAST – UNBRANDED

The Briefing; Tom Tilley, Jan Fran, Annika Smethurst, Jamila Rizvi, Sam Cavanagh, Nic McClure, Dan Mullins & Matt Curry, Southern Cross Austereo

Hamish & Andy; Hamish Blake, Andy Lee, Sarah Grynberg, Jack Post, Michael Liberale, Jeremy Carne, Darcy Thompson, Chris Marsh & Eliza Paschke, Southern Cross Austereo

FlusterCuck; Tommy Little & Chris Marsh, Southern Cross Austereo

Zero Waste Baby; Veronica Milsom, Southern Cross Austereo

Stuff of Legends; Christian O’Connell & iHeartRadio, ARN

BEST SPORTS EVENT COVERAGE

Triple M Newcastle NRL – Knights v Roosters; Michael Hagan, Marc Glanville, Frank Barrett, Matt Rodwell, Jeremy Ryan, Dan Dimmock & Mark Sales, Triple M, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM

The 2020 AFL Grand Final – Live & in Lockdown; The K rock Football Commentary Team, K rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters NM

Q Clash 2020; Triple M AFL Call Team, Triple M, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM

State of Origin Decider 2019; The Continuous Call Team, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Nine Radio M

Newtown’s Miracle Win; The Continuous Call Team, 2GB Sydney NSW, Nine Radio M

SEN – 2020 AFL Grand Final; Joel Brooks, SEN 1116, Melbourne VIC, SEN M

2020 Grand Final; Triple M Footy, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Bushfires 2020; Tom Lewis, Josh Jeans, & Matt Redmond, K rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters NM

Townsville Floods – One Year On; Triple M, Townsville QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM

Geoff Handbury Tribute; Ray Adams, 3HA & Mixx FM, Hamilton VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters NM

The Lockdown Broadcast; The Lockdown Broadcast Team, Triple M, Adelaide SA, Southern Cross Austereo M

Moonman Takes On Domestic Violence; Lawrence Mooney, Jess Eva, Chris Page, Jana Hocking & Laura Bouchet, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

ANZAC Day 2019 from Darwin; Chris Smith, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Nine Radio M

A Tribute to Danny “Spud” Frawley; Triple M Footy, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST MUSIC SPECIAL

Birds of Tokyo Music Special; Robbie Klitzing & Alana McLean, RED FM, Port Hedland WA, Redwave Media C

Youth Council Lockdown Music Special; Mal Rock, Real FM, Mudgee NSW, Super Radio Network C

Carols in the Car; Angela Frino & Damien Hancock, 2QN & Edge FM, Deniliquin NSW, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

30th Anniversary; Drew Chapman, River 94.9, North Ipswich QLD, Grant Broadcasters P

Gold Coast Runway Gig with Sheppard; Moyra Major & Simon Baggs, Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Grant Broadcasters P

Quarantine Covers; Zak Davies, Rod Cuddihy, Georgia Duck, Ned Breward & Josh Torney, Hit 104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA P

Smallzy live from Nova’s Red Room US Edition with the Jonas Brothers; Kent ‘Smallzy’ Small, Zach La Cava, Briar-Louise Rose, Gemma Prendergast, Daniel Bezzina, Abbey Delmenico & Oriel Guthrie, Nova Network, NOVA Entertainment M

Elton John Farewell & Thank You; Jason Staveley & Jamie Green, Gold 104.3, Melbourne VIC, ARN M

Woodstock Moments – 50th Anniversary; Brad Pottinger, Ian Blackley & Rebecca Payne, 6IX, Perth WA, Capital Radio Network M

International Women’s Day on Triple M; Triple M Content, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – STATION

ANZAC Day Broadcast; James Thwaites & Nick Hay, 3CS & Mixx FM, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Vic’s Valentine; Blake Escott, James Thwaites & Victor Mims, Mixx FM, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

The Hangout; Dean Kesby, Lydia Crates, Adam Straney & Jade Tonta, Wave FM, Wollongong NSW, Grant Broadcasters P

Gold Coast Runway Gig with Sheppard; Moyra Major & Simon Baggs, Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Grant Broadcasters P

Hit 90.9’s The Proposal; Hit 90.9 Promotions & Content Teams, Hit 90.9, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

Chrissie, Sam & Browny Run New York; Chrissie Swan, Sam Pang, Jonathan Brown, Dean Thomas, Andy Kay, Polly Goodchild, Jack Charles, Victoria Wall, Brodie Pummeroy, Andy Zito, Tim Mountford, Brodie Green, Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, NOVA Entertainment M

Nova and smoothfm’s Thank You Concert; NOVA Entertainment, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M

Christian O’Connell’s Heroes Gold; The Christian O’Connell Show, Gold 104.3, Melbourne VIC, ARN M

Guy Sebastian’s Choir Surprise; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie O, KIIS 1065, Sam Vallins & Derek Bargwanna, KIIS 106.5, Sydney NSW, ARN M

BEST NEWS PRESENTER COUNTRY & PROVINCIAL

Alana Riley; 4RO, Rockhampton QLD, Grant Broadcasters C

Michael Prevedello; 2GN, Goulburn NSW, Capital Radio Network C

Emma Clark; 3WM & Mixx FM, Horsham VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Rebecca Dakin; Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Grant Broadcasters P

Rod McLeod; Triple M, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

Caitlin Unger; Triple M, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P

Renee Criddle; i98FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN Network P

BEST NEWS PRESENTER – METRO AM

Melanie Usher; FIVEaa, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment

Amie Meehan; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Nine Radio

Erin Maher; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Nine Radio

Denis O’Kane; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Nine Radio

BEST NEWS PRESENTER – METRO FM

Steve Blanda; smoothfm 95.3, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment

Jennifer Hansen; smooth 91.5, Melbourne VIC, NOVA Entertainment

Erin Molan; 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo

Ange Anderson; Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, NOVA Entertainment

X