Sports

Maclean bowls Open Singles sectional play on Sunday

Social bowls

Wednesday September 2               

Winners – Bill Ashton & Mick Prowse; runners up – Kevin Johnson, Col Ryan & Barry Ryan.

Raffle: 1st Barry Carr, 2nd Kevin Johnson.

Crack The Safe: $700 – Jim Shannon – NOT WON.

Friday September 4                       

Winners – Rex Wiseman, Barry Ryan & Des Johnson; runners up – Stan McKenzie, Ken Crampton & John Wilcock.

Raffle: 1st Fred Stair, 2nd Fred Stair.

Crack The Safe: $700 – Jim Shannon – NOT WON.

Saturday September 5          

Winners – Barb Cross, Mark Bilton & Tom Cross; runners up – Bill Coulter, Hector Daley & Marg Stallard.

Don’t forget Saturday social is on every week at 2:30pm – 4:30pm. Single entry, team entry, organise your own game if you want. New and non-bowlers more than welcome.

Crack The Safe Jackpot stands at $750 weekending 13/09/2020.

Competition results

Minor Singles final

Kim Frazer d Ken Crampton 31/18.

Mixed Pairs (quarter finals)

Lee Rae & Jayson Pinnock d Pauline & Ray Ryan 7/0 – 5/2; Denise Burey & Ross Murphy d Monica Parker & Peter Hurst 5/4 – 1/7 – 3/0; Cheryl & Des Johnson d John Nash & Sandra Ferro 5/2 – 3/3; Narelle Phelps & Bill McCarron d Sue Grieve & Doug Starr 7/4 – 5/1.

Mixed Pairs (semi-finals)

Lee Rae & Jayson Pinnock d Denise Burey & Ross Murphy 5/4 – 3/3; Cheryl & Des Johnson d Narelle Phelps & Bill McCarron 7/0 – 6/2.

Mixed Pairs (final)

Cheryl & Des Johnson d Lee Rae & Jayson Pinnock 6/1 – 8/3.

Comp draw

Open Singles (sectional play)

Sunday September 13 at 10am.

All players to be ready for call of the cards at 9:45am; doors will be open at 9:30am.

Section 1: Ken Crampton, Denise Burey & Des Johnson.

Section 2: Narelle Phelps, John Nash & Jim Shannon.

Section 3: Jim Hannah, Doug Starr & Lee Rae.

Section 4: Wendy Haselum, Peter Hurst & John Connell.

Section 5: Rod Ellis, Rob Wetzel & Pauline Ryan.

Section 6: Michael Bailey, John Hupfield & Ross Murphy.

Section 7: Bill McCarron, Judy Parkes & Ray Ryan.

Section 8: Ron Byrum, Paul Burnes & Kim Frazer.

Section winners to go through to quarter finals on Sunday September 20 at 10am (umpire: TBA).

Jayson Pinnock

0 Shares
X