Community News

2019 Northern Rivers Regional Business Awards winners announced

The NSW Business Chamber is pleased to announce the winners for the 2019 Northern Rivers Regional Business Awards.

Held on Saturday October 19 at Ballina RSL Club, the Northern Rivers Regional Business Awards hosted 280 business and community leaders to celebrate over 100 finalist entries at this year’s program.

“There were a lot of joy in the room and a strong sense of comradery.” Said NSW Business Chamber Regional Manager Jane Laverty.

“It’s been an interesting year for businesses with lots of ups and downs, so being able to celebrate the successes with people who understand the challenge that go with it is very uplifting.

“This year’s Regional Business of the Year, Ozganics, based in Murwillumbah also won the regional award for Excellence in Export. Given Ozganics was impacted so significantly by the effects of Cyclone Debbie in March 2017 this is an inspiring comeback.” Mrs Laverty said.

The Northern Rivers winners will progress as state finalists in the NSW Business Chamber’s State Business Awards, to be held in Sydney on Friday 22 November at the International Convention Centre.

“Team Northern Rivers has a track record of success at the State Awards, with Stone & Wood taking out the State Excellence in Sustainability category last year and Bee Inventive, inventors of Flowhive, taking out the State Excellence in Innovation Award and the State Business of the Year title in 2017.

“Our winners on were humble in their acceptance of their Awards with many of them sharing their stories of struggle and triumph in their speeches, bringing a laugh and tear to many in the room.

“A key theme of the evening was resilience and ensuring that you are surrounded by good people; the partners, mums and dads, friends, staff and mentors.  They’re the people you can count on to point out your dodgy decisions as well as champion your vision and entrepreneurial spirit,” said Jane Laverty.

Be sure to congratulate the winners of the 2019 Northern Rivers Regional Business Awards, there’s a winner from every part of the region. As listed below.

Outstanding Young Employee
Ashleigh Little, Connect Accountants & Advisors
 
Outstanding Young Entrepreneur

Joel Jensen, Joel Jensen Constructions

Eddie Brook, Cape Byron Distillery (Highly Commended)
 
Outstanding Business Leader

Donna Simone Masing, Global Performance Therapy
Daniel Simpson, Illawong & Rod n Reel Hotels (Highly Commended)

Excellence in Micro Business
Artable

Excellence in Small Business
Cape Byron Distillery

Excellence in Business
Southern Cross Credit Union
Connect Accountants & Advisors (Highly Commended)
 
Excellence in Social Enterprise

Enova Community Energy
 
Start Up Superstar

Maclean Podiatry Centre

Excellence in Innovation
Virtus Heritage

Excellence in Sustainability
ENV Solutions

Excellence in Export
Ozganics Australia
 
Outstanding Employer of Choice

Richmond Valley Council

Local Chamber of Commerce
Kyogle & District Chamber of Commerce

Excellence in Agriculture & Primary Industries
Ghinni Ghi Farm

Excellence in Business & Professional Services
Connect Accountants & Advisors
 
Excellence in Health, Care & Wellness Industries

Anytime Fitness GRAFTON
 
Excellence in Retail & Personal Services

Lazuli Sisters Hair and Makeup Studio
 
Excellence in Tourism & Visitor Experience
North Star Holiday Resort
 
Excellence in Trade, Construction & Manufacturing

Frontier Pets
 

HALL OF FAME Excellence in Professional Services
Southern Cross Credit Union
 
Regional Business of the YearOzganics Australia

X